HD Fire Protect paid ₹140.18 crore in dividends during FY26. It earned ₹116.79 crore that year. Both figures sit in the cash flow statement of its red herring prospectus, and neither appears on the pages ranking for the HD Fire Protect IPO.
That is not an accusation. It is an illustration of a gap. Most pages covering an open issue carry the same eight fields: dates, band, lot size, issue size, grey market premium, subscription status, and two lines about what the company does. Those fields are useful, and they are also everything the issue's own marketing would tell you. The prospectus is a different document. It is written under a legal obligation to disclose what could go wrong, and it is the only place where the company has to argue against itself.
The issue opens on 13 October 2026 and closes on 15 October 2026. Below are five disclosures from the prospectus, the section each one sits in, and what each changes about how you read the offer. At the end there is a method for finding the same five things in any issue, because the point of this exercise is not HD Fire Protect. It is that the document is navigable in twenty minutes if you know which six sections to open.
HD Fire Protect IPO price band, dates and issue size
Figures as on 12 October 2026. Share count and structure are from the red herring prospectus dated 5 October 2026, the band and schedule from the price band announcement.
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Bid dates | 13 October 2026 to 15 October 2026 |
| Price band | ₹258 to ₹271 per share |
| Face value | ₹5 per share |
| Lot size | 55 shares |
| Minimum retail application | ₹14,905 at the cap price |
| Issue size | ₹712.31 crore at the cap price |
| Structure | Offer for sale only, 2,62,84,500 shares |
| Allotment | 16 October 2026 |
| Listing | 21 October 2026, on BSE and NSE |
A price band is a floor and a ceiling. You bid anywhere inside it, or at the cut-off price, which means you accept whatever final price the company and its bankers set after seeing demand. Retail bidders almost always use cut-off, because bidding below the eventual price means no allotment.
At ₹271 the company is valued at ₹4,748.73 crore, or 40.69 times its FY26 earnings per share of ₹6.66. That is also 11.9 times its net asset value of ₹22.82 per share as on 30 June 2026.
Those two multiples measure different things and it is worth being clear which is which. The price to earnings ratio asks how many years of current profit you are paying for. The price to book ratio asks how much you are paying for each rupee of accounting net worth. A high multiple on both is normal for a business that earns well on a small asset base, which is what the return figures later in this article describe. From 16 October you can check your ipo allotment status.
1. The company will not receive any of the ₹712.31 crore
The entire issue is an offer for sale, and the money goes to two selling shareholders after expenses and taxes. They are Harish Narshi Dharamshi, selling 89,83,700 shares, and Kusum Harish Dharamshi, selling 1,73,00,800 shares. Both are promoters.
An offer for sale and a fresh issue are opposite transactions wearing the same clothes. In a fresh issue, the company creates new shares and keeps the proceeds. In an offer for sale, existing holders sell shares that already exist, and the proceeds go to them. The company gets a listing, a share price and the obligations that come with both. It does not get capital.
The Objects of the Offer section says so without hedging. The company will not receive any proceeds, and the stated objects are the sale itself and the benefits of listing.
The consequence shows up in the offer summary. The share count is 17,52,30,000 before the offer and 17,52,30,000 after it. Nothing is issued, so nothing is diluted.
That cuts two ways, and both ways matter.
In favour: existing earnings are not spread across more shares. In a fresh issue, profit stays flat on day one while the share count rises, so earnings per share falls mechanically. Here it does not. The ₹6.66 figure is the same before and after.
Against: no new money reaches the business. This offer funds no capacity, no repayment and no acquisition. Whatever the company is going to earn next year, it will earn with the assets it already has. The usual anchor question for an IPO, what will the company do with the money, simply has no answer here. The business case rests entirely on the existing operation.
The float is also small. The shares on offer are 15.00% of post-offer capital, part of which went to anchor investors whose bidding opened on 12 October 2026. A small float means fewer shares available to trade after listing, which can cut both ways on price volatility.
2. FY26 dividends were larger than FY26 profit
The cash flow statement records a dividend payment of ₹140.18 crore in FY26, against profit after tax of ₹116.79 crore. The payout was 120% of what the company earned. A year earlier it paid ₹56.15 crore against a profit of ₹109.72 crore, a payout of 51.2%.
A payout ratio above 100% means a company distributed more than it earned that year. It can only do that by drawing on reserves built in earlier years, or on cash already in the bank. It is not improper and it is not rare. It is simply something you want to have noticed before you pay 40.69 times earnings for the same company.
The balance sheet shows the effect. Total equity fell from ₹397.23 crore at the end of FY25 to ₹377.15 crore at the end of FY26, a fall of ₹20.08 crore, in a year the company earned ₹116.79 crore.
[Editor note: profit less dividends gives a fall of ₹23.39 crore, against the reported fall of ₹20.08 crore. The ₹3.31 crore difference presumably sits in other reserve movements or other comprehensive income. Confirm against the statement of changes in equity and add a half-sentence naming it, or the reader who does this subtraction will find a gap.]
There is a reasonable reading of all this. The company carries almost no debt, with finance costs of ₹0.17 crore for all of FY26, and generated ₹92.49 crore of operating cash. A business that cannot deploy cash at a good return is often right to return it to owners rather than sit on it or spend it badly. Companies that hoard cash they cannot use are penalised for it, and rightly.
There is a harder reading too. The two promoters now taking ₹712.31 crore out through the offer were also the main recipients of that dividend, since four directors held 77.50% of the company before the issue. A large distribution in the year immediately before a sale is a sequence worth noticing, whatever conclusion you draw from it.
The prospectus picks neither reading. It gives you both sets of numbers.
What you can do with them is ask a sharper question than "is the dividend good or bad". The useful question is: at what rate of profit retention does this business grow, and does the FY26 payout tell you the company expects to need less capital in future, or that its owners wanted cash before listing? Neither answer is in the document. The numbers that frame the question are.
3. The prospectus says there is no listed company to compare it with
In the Basis of Offer Price section, the company states there are no listed players in India in the fire protection equipment and systems industry. Its peer table is built instead from capital goods firms, chosen for comparable size and business model rather than comparable products.
Source: red herring prospectus, peer comparison certified by RDA & Associates on 5 October 2026.
| Company | FY26 return on net worth | P/E as on 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HD Fire Protect | 31.07% | Not applicable, unlisted |
| Azad Engineering | 8.74% | 145.65 |
| KSB | 16.11% | 55.68 |
| Kirloskar Pneumatic | 20.36% | 17.18 |
| Elgi Equipment | 19.28% | 44.70 |
| Ingersoll-Rand India | 20.36% | 51.39 |
[Editor note: Kirloskar Pneumatic and Ingersoll-Rand India both show 20.36%, identical to two decimal places. Verify one against the prospectus before publishing.]
On returns, HD Fire Protect leads every company in its own comparison table. Return on net worth is profit divided by shareholders' funds, so it measures how hard the owners' capital is working. At 31.07% it is roughly half as high again as the best peer in the table, and more than three times the weakest.
On price, the table is less useful than it looks. The multiples run from 17.18 to 145.65 times, and the simple average of the five is 62.92. That is an average of firms making valves, pumps, compressors and turbine components. A 40.69 times ask looks cheap against that average and expensive against the lowest member of it. Which comparison you prefer is doing all the work, and nothing in the table tells you which to prefer.
[Editor note: your draft gave the average as 62.95. The five figures above average 62.92. If the prospectus states 62.95 itself, cite it and the difference is a rounding convention in the source. Otherwise use 62.92.]
A peer table assembled from proxies gives you a reference, not a benchmark. That is not a criticism of the company, which is required to produce a table and has disclosed exactly how it built this one. It is a caution about what the table can carry. When no listed comparable exists, the multiple has to be judged against the company's own numbers: its 31.07% return on net worth, its 14.54% three-year revenue growth, its near absence of debt, and the order book and capacity figures in the next section.
4. The order book covers under four months of revenue
The key performance indicators table puts the order book at ₹158.60 crore as on 30 June 2026. FY26 revenue from operations was ₹489.28 crore. The book is worth about 3.9 months of last year's sales. The prospectus describes it as strong visibility for future growth.
Whether 3.9 months is thin depends entirely on the business model, and this is where most coverage of order books goes wrong.
In project execution, where a single contract runs for two or three years, an order book worth four months of revenue would be alarming, because it would mean the pipeline had emptied. In equipment manufacturing, orders are filled in weeks. The book turns over several times a year by design, and a long book would imply an inability to deliver rather than an abundance of demand.
This is equipment manufacturing. So a thin book suits the model and is not by itself a warning.
The trend is also better than the level. The book stood at ₹70.35 crore at the end of FY25 and ₹134.45 crore at the end of FY26, more than doubling in two years.
Two other lines belong next to it, and the prospectus puts all three in the same table for a reason. Capacity utilisation on the foam equipment line was 46.80% in the three months to 30 June 2026, against 84.94% in FY25. Customer count fell from 2,179 in FY25 to 2,066 in FY26, while revenue rose.
None of the three is a verdict alone. A single quarter of lower utilisation can be seasonality, a product mix shift, or a line being retooled. A falling customer count alongside rising revenue can mean the company is winning larger orders from better clients, which is usually a good thing, or that it is becoming dependent on fewer relationships, which is usually not.
Together they describe a business growing revenue from fewer customers, with one line running roughly half idle. That is a question about demand conversion, not about capacity. The company has room to make more. What the prospectus does not tell you is whether the orders are coming.
5. A statutory auditor resigned, then joined as chief financial officer
Risk factor 9 discloses a sequence the company itself flags as open to negative perception.
Hitesh Dedhia & Co resigned as joint statutory auditor with effect from 27 March 2025, before its term ended, citing the discontinuation of its audit practice. The firm was not peer reviewed, which the prospectus notes as a limitation for listed company audit work.
Hitesh Dedhia surrendered his certificate of practice, cancelled with effect from 27 April 2025. He became chief financial officer of the company on 2 May 2025, about five weeks after the resignation took effect.
The prospectus records that no audit qualification, reservation or dispute accompanied the change, and KKC & Associates LLP continues as sole statutory auditor.
Why this is disclosed at all is worth understanding, because it tells you how to read risk factors generally. A statutory auditor's job is to form an independent opinion on the accounts. Independence is the entire value of the role. When a person who recently audited a company joins it as the officer responsible for preparing those same accounts, the question of whether the earlier audits were conducted at arm's length becomes a question a reasonable investor might ask. SEBI's disclosure framework requires the company to surface facts that a reasonable investor would want, including facts that reflect poorly on it.
So the company discloses this because it must, and argues the change followed no adverse finding. Both of those are true at once.
What you make of it is a governance judgment, and you can only make it if you know the sequence happened. That is the point of this entire article. The facts are available. They are just not on the pages most people read.
What the HD Fire Protect IPO GMP is not telling you
On 12 October 2026, four IPO data sites published a grey market premium for this issue. The figures were ₹86, ₹80, ₹72 and ₹67, all on the same day.
They cannot all be right.
The grey market is an informal market where IPO applications and allotted shares change hands before listing, on dealer networks, mostly over phone and messaging apps. There is no exchange in the middle, no settlement trail, no clearing corporation and no obligation on anyone to report a price accurately. If a counterparty walks away, there is nobody to complain to.
A spread that wide on one day is still useful information, just not the information people think. It tells you the number estimates dealer sentiment rather than a price you can transact at. A quote of ₹86 and a quote of ₹67 on the same issue on the same morning differ by 28%. Any single one of them, quoted alone in a headline, carries a precision it does not have.
Subscription data is the verifiable alternative. BSE and NSE publish it live through the bidding window, and it records real bids from real applications, broken out by category. It will not tell you what the share does on listing day. Nothing will. But it is a count rather than an estimate.
How to find these five things in any IPO prospectus
Every disclosure above came from six sections of one document. The same six exist in every Indian ipo prospectus, which makes this repeatable on the next issue.
- The Offer: share count before and after, who is selling, how much. This tells you in one glance whether the company receives money.
- Objects of the Offer: whether the company receives any proceeds, and for what. Watch for unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes, which SEBI caps but which you cannot assess.
- Basis of Offer Price: earnings per share, return on net worth, the peer table and how it was built.
- Cash flow statement: dividends paid, set against profit for the same year. Also operating cash against reported profit, which tells you whether earnings are converting into money.
- Key Performance Indicators: order book, margins, capacity utilisation, customer counts. This is the company's own scorecard, so the metrics it chooses are themselves informative.
- Risk Factors, first 15 entries: what the issuer itself ranks highest. Risk factors are ordered by materiality in the company's own judgment, so the top of the list is where it expects trouble.
Each is a named section listed on the prospectus contents page, so you can go straight to the one you want without reading the document end to end. Twenty minutes across those six sections will tell you more than an afternoon on comparison pages.
What these five facts change about your decision
None of the five is a reason to apply or to stay out. Each changes a question you should be answering for yourself.
The offer for sale means you are buying from two sellers, not funding a plan, so the business case rests on the existing operation and not on what the proceeds might build.
The FY26 payout asks whether a 120% distribution reads as disciplined capital return from a debt-free business, or as a pre-listing withdrawal by the people now selling. The prospectus supports both readings and resolves neither.
With no listed peer group, the 40.69 times multiple has to be judged against the company's own numbers. That means its 31.07% return on net worth and 14.54% three-year revenue growth, not a sector average assembled from valve and compressor manufacturers.
The order book and the idle foam line make growth a question about demand conversion, not capacity. The company can make more. Whether it can sell more is the open item.
The auditor sequence means you are pricing a governance judgment alongside a business one. Our guide on how to analyse an IPO sets out the full method.
Where to go from here
Three sections carry most of what matters here: Objects of the Offer, the cash flow statement, and the first fifteen risk factors. They tell you who is selling, what the company did with last year's profit, and what the issuer itself expects to go wrong.
The red herring prospectus is on the company's website and on the SEBI, BSE and NSE sites. The abridged prospectus is a shorter version carrying the same key disclosures, and it is the faster place to start. While the issue is open, the exchanges publish subscription data live through the bidding window. Once it has listed, the same three sections are what you would read before buying the share in the market.
Whatever you conclude, conclude it from the document rather than from a premium quoted by a page that never opened it.



