Open your free All-in-One trading account with zero hassle!
Axis Balanced Advantage Fund
Dynamic Asset AllocationRank #30
4/5
NAV (2026-09-11)
₹21.25
AUM
₹3,835.99 Cr
Exp. Ratio: 2.15%
RISK LEVEL
Very High
Returns & Performance
1 Year1.34%0.25% vs cat avgRank #20
3 Year9.91%2.05% vs cat avgRank #8
5 Year8.20%0.28% vs cat avgRank #9
Since Launch8.62%2.71% vs cat avg
Fund vs Category Average
1Y
1.34%+0.25%
3Y
9.91%+2.05%
5Y
8.20%+0.28%
Pros & Cons
Pros
✔Outperforms category avg on 1Y returns
✔Strong 3Y track record vs category
✔Above category avg 5Y returns
✔No lock-in period
Cons
✖Higher expense ratio (2.15%)
✖1Y category rank outside top 15 (#20)
✖Overall rank #30 in category
✖Returns since launch below category avg
ISININF846K01A52
NAV₹21.25
NAV Date2026-09-11
AUM₹3,835.99 Cr
Expense Ratio2.15%
RiskVery High
Rating4 / 5
Min SIP Amount₹100
Max SIP Amount₹999999999
Min Additional Inv.₹100
SIP AllowedYes
Plan TypeRegular
Plan OptionGrowth
Is NFONo
Fund House Incorp.2009-09-04
INVESTMENT OBJECTIVE
The scheme seeks to achieve the dual objective of capital appreciation by investing in a portfolio of equity or equity linked securities and generating income through investments in debt and money market instruments. It also aims to manage risk through active asset allocation.
Exit Load--
Stamp duty on investment0.005% (from July 1st, 2020)
Tax implicationsNA
Devang Shah
Mr. Shah is B.Com and ACA.
Prior to joining Axis AMC he has worked with ICICI Prudential AMC, Deutsche Asset Management (India) Pvt. Ltd. and Pricewaterhouse Coopers.
Common questions about this fund, answered from scheme data
The latest Net Asset Value (NAV) of Axis Balanced Advantage Fund is ₹21.25 as of 2026-09-11.
Axis Balanced Advantage Fund is classified as a Dynamic Asset Allocation fund.
Axis Balanced Advantage Fund is managed by Axis Mutual Fund.
The Assets Under Management (AUM) of Axis Balanced Advantage Fund is ₹3,835.99 Cr.
The expense ratio of Axis Balanced Advantage Fund is 2.15%.
Axis Balanced Advantage Fund is managed by Devang Shah.
The minimum SIP investment for Axis Balanced Advantage Fund is ₹100.
As per the SEBI Riskometer, Axis Balanced Advantage Fund carries a Very High risk level.
Axis Balanced Advantage Fund has delivered 1.34% (1Y), 9.91% (3Y) and 8.2% (5Y) annualised returns as of 2026-09-11.
Axis Balanced Advantage Fund was launched on 2009-09-04.
Open an account with Indiabulls Securities, complete your KYC, and invest via SIP or a one-time lumpsum through our platform.
A Systematic Investment Plan (SIP) lets you invest a fixed amount at regular intervals (e.g., monthly) instead of a single lumpsum.
There is no separate brokerage on mutual fund units. The AMC charges an expense ratio, which is already reflected in the NAV. An exit load may apply if you redeem before the specified period.
Mutual fund NAVs are declared once per business day after market close, in line with SEBI norms.
The FAQs above are generated from data provided by the AMC and are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial advice, buy/sell recommendations, or return guarantees. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks — read all scheme-related documents carefully before investing. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.