Open your free All-in-One trading account with zero hassle!
ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund
Small CapRank #51
3/5
NAV (2026-09-11)
₹91.54
AUM
₹9,820.61 Cr
Exp. Ratio: 2.1%
RISK LEVEL
Very High
Returns & Performance
1 Year3.05%8.18% vs cat avgRank #44
3 Year9.47%4.98% vs cat avgRank #34
5 Year13.59%2.05% vs cat avgRank #22
Since Launch12.42%4.15% vs cat avg
Fund vs Category Average
1Y
3.05%-8.18%
3Y
9.47%-4.98%
5Y
13.59%-2.05%
Pros & Cons
Pros
✔No lock-in period
Cons
✖1Y returns trail category average
✖3Y returns below category average
✖5Y returns below category average
✖Higher expense ratio (2.1%)
✖1Y category rank outside top 15 (#44)
✖Overall rank #51 in category
✖Returns since launch below category avg
ISININF109K01BI0
NAV₹91.54
NAV Date2026-09-11
AUM₹9,820.61 Cr
Expense Ratio2.1%
RiskVery High
Rating3 / 5
Min SIP Amount₹100
Max SIP Amount₹999999999
Min Additional Inv.₹1000
SIP AllowedYes
Plan TypeRegular
Plan OptionGrowth
Is NFONo
Fund House Incorp.1993-10-12
INVESTMENT OBJECTIVE
The scheme seeks to generate capital appreciation by predominantly investing in equity and equity related securities of small cap stocks.
Exit Load--
Stamp duty on investment0.005% (from July 1st, 2020)
Tax implicationsIf you redeem within one year, your returns will be taxed at 20%. For redemptions after one year, returns exceeding ₹1.25 lakh in a financial year will be taxed at 12.5%.
Gaurav Jain
B.Com, Chartered Accountant, CFA Level III & Company Secretary
Prior to joining the ICICI Prudential AMC, he was associated with Nippon AMC and Wipro Ltd.
Common questions about this fund, answered from scheme data
The latest Net Asset Value (NAV) of ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund is ₹91.54 as of 2026-09-11.
ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund is classified as a Small Cap fund.
ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund is managed by ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund.
The Assets Under Management (AUM) of ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund is ₹9,820.61 Cr.
The expense ratio of ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund is 2.1%.
ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund is managed by Gaurav Jain.
The minimum SIP investment for ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund is ₹100.
As per the SEBI Riskometer, ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund carries a Very High risk level.
ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund has delivered 3.05% (1Y), 9.47% (3Y) and 13.59% (5Y) annualised returns as of 2026-09-11.
ICICI Prudential Small Cap Fund was launched on 1993-10-12.
Open an account with Indiabulls Securities, complete your KYC, and invest via SIP or a one-time lumpsum through our platform.
A Systematic Investment Plan (SIP) lets you invest a fixed amount at regular intervals (e.g., monthly) instead of a single lumpsum.
There is no separate brokerage on mutual fund units. The AMC charges an expense ratio, which is already reflected in the NAV. An exit load may apply if you redeem before the specified period.
Mutual fund NAVs are declared once per business day after market close, in line with SEBI norms.
The FAQs above are generated from data provided by the AMC and are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial advice, buy/sell recommendations, or return guarantees. Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks — read all scheme-related documents carefully before investing. Past performance is not indicative of future returns.