Skip to main content
Site Logo

Download QR

Open Free Demat Account!

Join Our 9 Lakh Customers

+91
Headphone
HomeStocksNTPC Ltd
NTPC Ltd

NTPC Ltd

Symbol:NTPC
Large Cap
LTP₹311
+1 (0.32%)
No chart data available for selected period

Fundamentals Ratios

Key Valuation Metrics

Market Cap₹3,00,984.52 Cr
P/E Ratio10.62
P/B Ratio1.72
Industry Ratio21.54
ROE13.31%
EPS (TTM)₹29.22
Dividend Yield2.9%
Book Value₹180.34
Face Value₹10
Sector P/E21.54
Outstanding Shares969.67 Cr
Beta0.58
Market Cap Type- -

Financial Statements

ParticularsMAR 2025MAR 2024MAR 2023MAR 2022
Sales Turnover0.00.00.00.0
Other Income8,709.085,366.992,697.694,910.77
Total Revenue1,96,847.141,83,891.791,78,904.871,37,580.05
Total Expenditure1,33,965.841,27,2461,28,747.9892,409.15
Operating Profit62,881.356,645.7950,156.8945,170.9
Interest13,281.7812,300.5111,447.159,375.68
Gross Profit49,599.5244,345.2838,709.7435,795.22
Depreciation17,401.1916,203.6314,792.2713,787.83
Profit Before Tax32,198.3328,141.6523,917.4722,007.39
Tax4,071.214,296.14,856.113,757.93
Net Profit23,953.1521,332.4517,121.3516,960.29

About

Managing DirectorGURDEEP SINGH
Auditor NameVinod Kumar & Associates/Goyal Parul & Co
Founded1975
Parent OrganizationNTPC Ltd

Price Summary

Open

₹308.4

Prev Close

₹310

Today's High

₹311.9

Today's Low

₹306.15

52W High₹414.4
52W Low₹305.7
Volume60,14,696
Traded ValueN/A

Shareholding Pattern

Foreign Promoters and Groups
Indian Promoters and Groups
Non-Promoter Institutions
Non-Promoter Non-Institutions

Data as per latest exchange filings*

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about this stock, answered from live data

As of 13 Oct 2026, 3:30 pm, the share price of NTPC Ltd (NTPC) is ₹311 on NSE and BSE.

Disclaimer: The FAQs above are generated based on historical and real-time market data provided by exchanges. This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice, buy/sell recommendations, or price targets. Investment in the securities market is subject to market risks. Read all related documents carefully before investing.